All Natural

Dry Skin
Exfoliating
Extra Moisturizing
Men's Soap
Most Popular
Oily Skin
Sensitive Skin
Vegan
Vegetarian

 

 
 Name:

 Email Address:

 
 

Frankincense Essential Oil

About Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense is a small tree or brush native to the red sea region.  It has been used extensively both medicinally and religiously first by the Egyptians, and later by many other religions.  Although the early civilizations did not know of bacteria and viruses, they were familiar with the beneficial properties of this plant.  Hospital wards were fumigated with frankincense wood.  It is also one of the most popular ingredients in incense.  Avoid during pregnancy.   Beneficial Properties: Due to its calming and comforting effect Frankincense is often used as an aid to meditiation.  It is also antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, and mildly expectorant.  Steam inhalation is also known to be good for chronic bronchitis and asthma.   Used in Skin Care for: The tonic properties of Frankincense make it ideal for dry and mature skin, and wrinkles. Diluted with a carrier oil such as Jojoba.

Free dropper with every Essential Oil order

 

Order Information

Size:

.05Ozs $4.49  

 

     

Size:

1.0Ozs $6.99  
       

Size:

2.0Ozs $10.99  
 

 

 


 

Home | About Soap | About Us | Testimonials | Wholesale | Contact Us | Site Map | Policies


 

email:
service@harvestsoaps.com