Sandalwood Essential oil is steam distilled from the wood of this tree and yields a warm, woody, oriental scent. Originally from India, it is an endangered species in its natural environment but is now grown on plantations. Sandalwood trees need to be at least 30 years of age before they start producing essential oil.
Beneficial Properties:
Helps with coughs, depression, laryngitis, stress, also considered a muscle relaxant.
Used in Skin Care for:
Chapped skin, dry and oily skin, acne scars, wrinkles, stretch marks, fungal and bacterial infections.
Free Dropper with every Essential Oil order.
|